The Daily Judge
[…] The 14 coins include a King George III penny, which dates to the mid- to late-1700s and is worth about $5,000, said Kraig Troxell, a spokesman for the Loudoun County Sheriff's Office...." More (Washington Post 07.18.2005).

    Judge takes leave of absence to run for D.A. "Santa Clara County Superior Court Judge Ron Del Pozza announced Monday that he will take a leave of absence from the bench to run for district attorney...." More (Palo Alto Online 07.18.2005). Comment. A judge is allowed to do this in California? Apparently so. Art. VI, § 17 of the California Constitution provides in relevant part: "A judge of a trial court of record may, however, become eligible for election to other public office by taking a leave of absence without pay prior to filing a declaration of candidacy." Other states do not allow this. For example, Minnesota Constitution Art. VI, § 6 provides in part: "[A judge's] term of office shall terminate at the time he files as a candidate for an elective office of the United States or for a nonjudicial office of this state."